Updated June 1, 2021

The call to protect elders and sustain Native culture is a familiar sight throughout Indian Country.

Through the COVID-19 Emergency Response Fund, First Nations is supporting Native nations and Native-led organizations as they respond to and recover from COVID-19. This includes support for frontline or other essential services, along with long-term strategies to weather the pandemic.

The following areas are identified as critical issues to be addressed by the COVID-19 Emergency Response Fund:

  • Pandemic Response and Recovery. This is the ability to access and distribute supplies needed for healthcare testing, vaccines, and educational resources to mitigate the effects of COVID-19.
  • Critical Services and Infrastructure. These are services and solutions for economic security, cultural and physical/mental wellbeing, public health and safety, and education of Native youth.
  • Communications and Technology. This is for equipment (e.g., laptops, headsets, internet, communications, technology) that allows members of Native communities to work, learn, and access services remotely.
  • Financial Bridge. This is support to help tribes, Native non-profits and community organizations stay resilient throughout the economic crisis and remain operational.

Support is being targeted to areas hardest hit by COVID-19 and emerging COVID-19 hotspots, as well as anchor institutions in Native communities and long-term and trusted partners of First Nations.

Impact of the Fund

So far, generous individuals and organizations have given more than $5,400,000 to this important fund. Thanks to these donations and funding from First Nations’ partner organizations, to date, $3,819,608.28 in 298 grants have been awarded to Native nations and Native-led organizations (including in Alaska and Hawaii) to support human services, response and relief efforts. See a list of them below.

First Nations has also coordinated the donation of 28,800 gallons of water, 17,749 pounds of food, and $335,670 in PPE directly to Indian communities. See the full list of food and supply donation partners here.

The First Nations’ COVID-19 Emergency Response Fund is made possible thanks to the generous support of donors and funders. See the full list of funders here.

One of First Nations’ many coordinated donations arrives at Zuni Pueblo’s Wellness Center and Emergency Mobile Pantry.

Donate now to support the continued health and resilience of Native communities!

First Nations will continue to make grants directly to Native-led organizations as more funds are committed. To help First Nations reach more communities, donate here.

Why your continued support is so important

Native communities (both urban and rural) are often invisible in “normal” times. This is exacerbated in times of crisis. Native communities are ripe for the effects of COVID-19 to intensify at extraordinary levels as follows:

  • With health already compromised by high rates of diabetes, heart disease, hypertension, and other chronic illnesses, Native people are a seriously at-risk population.
  • 13% of Native American homes lack safe drinking water and proper wastewater disposal, creating conditions in which recommended sanitary standards cannot be maintained.
  • 16% of homes in tribal areas are overcrowded and multigenerational, making social distancing impossible.
  • Food shortages and the logistics of accessing food further threaten the health and resilience of Native families. An overlay of the USDA Food Deserts Locator map with Native communities shows a marked absence of retail supermarkets, meaning that healthy, fresh, or any food is not easily accessible for Native people.

 Emergency Response Fund Grantees

A note to Native nations and organizations: There are no applications associated with the COVID-19 Emergency Response Fund. First Nations’ COVID-19 Response Committee convenes regularly to discuss COVID hot spots in need of resources. If your organization would benefit from support, please contact grantmaking@firstnations.org. Please understand that not all requests can be funded and First Nations strives to ensure equitable distribution of grants.

Initial Round – April 2020, $635,000 dispersed to 35 Native nations and organizations:

American Indian Community Housing Organization, Duluth, Minnesota
Center Pole, Garryowen, Montana
Cherokee Nation, Tahlequah, Oklahoma
Chief Seattle Club, Seattle, Washington
Diné be’ iiná Inc., Window Rock Arizona
Hopi School Kykotsmovi, Arizona
Hopi Tribe, Kykotsmovi, Arizona
Intertribal Friendship House, Oakland, California
Leech Lake Nation, Cass Lake, Minnesota
Lower Sioux Indian Community, Morton, Minnesota
Lummi Nation (Lhaq’temish Foundation), Bellingham, Washington
Makah Cultural and Research Center, Neah Bay, Washington
Makah Tribe, Neah Bay, Washington
Minneapolis American Indian Center, Minneapolis, Minnesota
National Indigenous Women’s Resource Center, Inc., Lame Deer, Montana
Native American Youth and Family Center, Portland, Oregon
Navajo Nation, Window Rock, Arizona
New Mexico Community Foundation Pueblo & Navajo Fund, New Mexico
Oyate Networking Project, Kyle, South Dakota
Pine Ridge Area Chamber of Commerce, Kyle, South Dakota
Poeh Cultural Center, Santa Fe, New Mexico
Pueblo of Zia, Zia Pueblo, New Mexico
Red Lake Nation, Red Lake, Minnesota
San Felipe Pueblo, San Felipe Pueblo, New Mexico
Santo Domingo Pueblo, Santo Domingo Pueblo, New Mexico
Spirit of the Sun, Denver, Colorado
Suquamish Tribe, Suquamish, Washington
Tananawit, Warm Springs, Oregon
Tsaile/Wheatfields Dineh Water Users, Tsaile, Arizona
Tulalip Foundation, Tulalip, Washington
United Houma Nation, Golden Meadow, Louisiana
United Indians for All Tribes Foundation, Seattle, Washington
White Earth Nation, Ogema, Minnesota
Yak Tityu Tityu Yak Tilhini Northern Chumash, San Luis Obispo, California
Zuni Youth Enrichment Project, Zuni, New Mexico

2nd Round – May 6, 2020, $111,000 dispersed to 12 Native nations and organizations:

First Alaskans Institute, Anchorage, Alaska
Hopi Foundation, Kykotsmovi Village, Arizona
Indian Pueblo Cultural Center, Albuquerque, New Mexico
Ke Kula Nui O Waimanalo, Waimanalo, Hawaii
Manchester Point Arena Pomo, Point Arena, California
New Mexico Farmers’ Marketing Association, Santa Fe, New Mexico
Project PPE New Mexico, New Mexico
Pueblo de Cochiti, Cochiti, New Mexico
Seeded Sisters Community Project (Center of Southwest Cultures), Albuquerque, New Mexico
Spokane Tribe, Wellpinit, Washington
Tolani Lake Livestock and Water Users Association, Winslow, Arizona
Waimea Hawaiian Homesteaders’ Association, Kamuela, Hawaii

3rd Round – May 15, 2020, $188,000 dispersed to 14 Native nations and organizations:

Boys & Girls Club of the Northern Cheyenne Nation, Lame Deer, Montana
Carrizo/Comecrudo Tribe of Texas, Floresville, Texas
Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe, Eagle Butte, South Dakota
City of Hoonah, Hoonah, Alaska
Denver Indian Center, Denver, Colorado
Laulima Kuha’o, Lanai, Hawaii
MA’O Organic Farms, Waianae, Hawaii
Pueblo of Acoma, Acoma, New Mexico
Pyramid Lake Paiute, Nixon, Nevada
Southern Ute Indian Tribe, Ignacio, Colorado
Thunder Valley CDC, Porcupine, South Dakota
Ute Mountain Ute, Towaoc, Colorado
Waimea Homesteaders Association, Kamuela, Hawaii
White Mountain Apache Tribe, Whiteriver, Arizona

4th Round – May 28, 2020, $150,000 dispersed to 11 Native nations and organizations:

Ajo Center for Sustainable Agriculture, Ajo, Arizona
Blackfeet Nation, Browning, Montana
Chickasaw Nation, Ada, Oklahoma
Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission, Portland, Oregon
Laulima Kuha’o, Lanai, Hawaii
Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians, Choctaw, Mississippi
National Indian Child Welfare Association, Portland, Oregon
Oneida Nation Arts Program (Oneida Nation), Oneida, Wisconsin
Organized Village of Kake, Kake, Alaska
Osage Nation Foundation, Southlake, Texas
Red Paint Creek Food Pantry, Harlem, Montana

5th Round – June 11, 2020, $100,000 dispersed to 10 Native nations and organizations:

Oneida Nation of Wisconsin Oneida Emergency Food Pantry, Oneida, Wisconsin
Minnow/Fiscal Agent Sustainable Economies Law Center, California communities
Nahata Dziil 14R Ranch, Sanders, Arizona
Cankdeska Cikana Community College, Fort Totten, North Dakota
Native American Community Development Institute, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Shinnecock Indian Nation, Southampton, New York
Mashpee Wamponag Tribe, Mashpee, Massachusetts
Native Village of Tyonek, Tyonek, Alaska
Native Village of Port Heiden, Port Heiden, Alaska
Chickaloon Village Traditional Council/Chickaloon Native Village, Chickaloon, Alaska

6th Round – July 7, 2020, $130,000 dispersed to 11 Native nations and organizations:

Aina Momona, Kaunakakai, Hawaii
American Indian Community House, New York, New York
Anchorage Tribes Tlingit & Haida Indians of Alaska, Anchorage, Alaska
Havasupai, Supai, Arizona
Hualapai Tribe, Peach Springs, Arizona
Karuk Tribe, Happy Camp, California
Makoce Agriculture Development (Fiscal Sponsor NDN Collective), Pine Ridge, South Dakota
Meskwaki Food Sovereignty Initiative, Tama, Iowa
Mni Wiconi Clinic, Mandan, North Dakota
Peacekeeper Society, Harrah, Washington
Southcentral Foundation, Anchorage, Alaska

7th Round – July 10, 2020, $127,500 dispersed to 10 Native nations and organizations:

Blackfeet, Browning, Montana
Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs, Warm Springs, Oregon
Four Directions Inc. (Fiscal Sponsor Real Food America), Chamberlain, South Dakota
Hopi Education Endowment Fund, Kykotsmovi, Arizona
Painted Desert Demonstration Project (The STAR School), Flagstaff, Arizona
Pascua Yaqui Tribe, Tuscon, Arizona
Passamaquoddy Tribe, Indian Township, Maine
Wadookodaading Inc., Hayward, Wisconsin
Wolakota Waldorf Society, Kyle, South Dakota
Ysleta del Sur Pueblo, El Paso, Texas

8th Round – August 6, 2020, $135,000 dispersed to 12 Native nations and organizations:

Great Plains Action Society (Fiscal Sponsor: Iowa Citizens for Community Improvement), Sioux City, Iowa
Yurok Tribe, Klamath, California
Yankton Sioux Tribe, Wagner, South Dakota
Western Native Voice, Billings, Montana
Qawalangin Tribe of Unalaska, Unalaska, Alaska
Southern California American Indian Resource Center (SCAIR, Inc.), El Cajon, California
Institute of American Indian Arts, Santa Fe, New Mexico
Lumbee Tribe of North Carolina, Pembroke, North Carolina
Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium, Anchorage, Alaska
Sustainable Molokai, Kaunakakai, Hawaii
Hui Malama Ola Na Oiwi, Hilo, Hawaii
Alu Like, Honolulu, Hawaii

9th Round – August 27, 2020, $115,000 dispersed to 11 Native nations and organizations:

Chilkat Indian Village, Klukwan, Alaska
Mississippi Band of Choctaw, Choctaw, Mississippi
Native American Youth and Family Center (NAYA), Portland, Oregon
Kualoa-He’eia Ecumenical Youth (KEY) Project, Kane’ohe, Hawaii
Hanalei River Heritage Foundation, Anahola, Hawaii
Isle de Jean Charles Band of Biloxi-Chitimacha-Choctaw, Montegut, Louisiana
Indigenous Women Rising (Fiscal Sponsor New Mexico Religious Coalition for Reproductive Choice), Albuquerque, New Mexico
Santa Rosa Rancheria Tachi Yokut Tribe, Lemore, California
Ilisagvik College, Barrow, Alaska
Native American Health Center, Oakland, California
Hesapa Birth Circle (Fiscal Sponsor NDN Collective), Rapid City, South Dakota

10th Round – August 29, 2020, $123,000 dispersed to 12 Native nations and organizations:

Wukchumni Indian Tribe, Tulare County, California
Picuris Pueblo, Penasco, New Mexico
Lunalilo Home, Honolulu, Hawaii
Saint Regis Mohawk Tribe, Akwesasne, New York
Hawaiian Community Assets, Honolulu, Hilo & Anahola, Hawaii
Native Women Lead (Fiscal Sponsor New Mexico Community Capital), Albuquerque, New Mexico
Change Labs, Tuba City, Arizona
Alaska Village Initiatives, Anchorage, Alaska
Euchee (Yuchi) Language Project, Sapulpa, Oklahoma
Ida’ina K’eljeshna Friendship Dancers (Fiscal Sponsor Tebughna Foundation), Anchorage, Alaska
StrongHearts Native Helpline (Fiscal Sponsor National Indigenous Women’s Resource Center), Eagan, Minnesota
Native Peoples Action Inc., Anchorage, Alaska

11th Round – September 18, 2020, $239,000 dispersed to 17 Native nations and organizations:

Buena Vista Rancheria Community Fund, Sacramento, California
Karuk Tribe, Happy Camp, California
Yurok Tribe, Klamath, California
Confederated Tribes of Colville Reservation, Nespelem, Washington
Chemehuevi Indian Tribe, Havasu Lake, California
Aseshate:ka’te Grief Services (Fiscal Sponsor Friends of the Akwesasne Freedom School Inc), Hogansburg, New York
Waimanalo Health Center, Waimanalo, Hawaii
Santa Fe Indian Center (Fiscal Sponsor New Mexico Community Foundation), Santa Fe, New Mexico
Taos Pueblo, Taos, New Mexico
Reno-Sparks Indian Colony, Reno, Nevada
Little Eagle Arts Foundation, Wisconsin Dells, Wisconsin
CA BIPOC Farmer/Land Steward Relief Fund (Fiscal sponsor Movement Strategy Center), California
Northern Cheyenne Elder Center, Lame Deer, Montana
Northern Cheyenne Tribe, Lame Deer, Montana
Chippewa Cree Tribe, Box Elder, Montana
Crow Tribe, Crow Agency, Montana
Standing Rock Elders Program, Fort Yates, North Dakota

12th Round – October 20, 2020, $200,000 dispersed to 15 Native nations and organizations:

Red Willow Farm, Taos, New Mexico
Salish Kootenai College, Pablo, Montana
Little Big Horn College, Crow Agency, Montana
Haliwa-Saponi Indian Tribe, Hollister, North Carolina
Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians, Belcourt, North Dakota
Northern Arapaho Tribe, Fort Washakie, Wyoming
Eastern Aleutian Tribes, Cold Bay, Alaska
Eastern Shoshone Tribe, Fort Washakie, Wyoming
Hearts Gathered, Omak, Washington
Hoopa Valley Tribe, Klamath, California
Arctic Slope Native Association, Utqiaġvik, Alaska
Stockbridge Munsee Community, Bowler, Wisconsin
Three Affiliated Tribes/MHA, Fort Berthold, North Dakota
Menominee Indian Tribe, Keshena, Wisconsin
California Indian Basketweavers’ Association, Woodland, California

13th Round – November 3, 2020, $120,000 dispersed to 8 Native nations and organizations:

Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska, Winnebago, Nebraska
Clear Lake Pomo Cultural Preservation Foundation, Clearlake Oaks, California
Oneida Nation, Oneida, Wisconsin
Sokaogon Chippewa Community, Crandon, Wisconsin
Ho-Chunk Nation, Black River Falls, Wisconsin
Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians, Red Lake, Minnesota
Oglala Sioux Tribe, Kyle, South Dakota
Rosebud Sioux Tribe, Rosebud, South Dakota

14th Round – November 18, 2020, $135,000 dispersed to 11 Native nations and organizations:

Port Gamble S’Klallam Tribe, Kingston, Washington
Red Paint Creek Food Pantry, Harlem, Montana
Pueblo of Laguna, Laguna, New Mexico
Sac and Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa, Tama, Iowa
FAST Blackfeet, Browning, Montana
Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah and Ouray Reservation, Ft. Duchesne, Utah
Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa, Bayfield, Wisconsin
Gerald L. Ignace Indian Health Center, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Sisseton Wahpeton Oyate, Agency Village, South Dakota
Great Plains Tribal Chairmen’s Health Board, Rapid City, South Dakota
Traditional Native American Farmer’s Association (Fiscal Sponsor for the Seventh Generation Fund for Indigenous Peoples, Inc.), Santa Fe, New Mexico

15th Round – December 11, 2020, $145,000 dispersed to 12 Native nations and organizations:

Pawnee Nation of Oklahoma (Pawnee Seed Preservation Project), Pawnee, Oklahoma
Seneca Nation of Indians, Irving, New York
Spirit Lake Tribe, Fort Totten, North Dakota
Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation, Poplar, Montana
Missoula Urban Indian Health Center (All Nations Health Center), Missoula, Montana
Urban Indian Center of Salt Lake, Salt Lake City, Utah
Inter-Tribal Council of Michigan, Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan
Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa, Cloquet, Minnesota
Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government, Venetie, Alaska
Kodiak Area Native Association, Kodiak, Alaska
Bay Mills Indian Community, Brimley, Michigan
Denver Indian Family Resource Center, Denver, Colorado

16th Round – December 31, 2020, $130,000 dispersed to 12 Native nations and organizations:

White Earth Tribe, Ogema, Minnesota
Tribal Nations Research Group, Belcourt, North Dakota
Native American Rehabilitation Association of the Northwest, Portland, Oregon
Yellow Hawk Tribal Health Center, Pendleton, Oregon
American Indian Health and Family Services of Southeastern Michigan, Detroit, Michigan
Generation Indigenous Ways (Fiscal Sponsor: The Seventh Generation Fund for Indigenous Peoples), Interior, South Dakota
Native Village of Goodnews Bay, Goodnews Bay, Alaska
The Bear Project, Pine Ridge, South Dakota
Enemy Swim Day School, Waubay, South Dakota
Nez Perce Tribe, Lapwai, Idaho
Woodland Boys and Girls Club, Neopit, Wisconsin
San Carlos Apache Tribe, San Carlos, Arizona

17th Round – January 21, 2021, $165,500 dispersed to 13 Native nations and organizations:

Tsehootsooi Medical Center, Defiance, Arizona
Sacred Pipe Resource Center, Mandan, North Dakota
Southern California Indian Center, El Segundo, California
Cherokee Nation, Tahlequah, Oklahoma
Standing Rock Sioux Tribe, Ft. Yates, North Dakota
Lummi Nation, Bellingham, Washington
Prairie Band Potawatomi Nation, Mayetta, Kansas
Kiowa Tribe, Carnegie, Oklahoma
Fort Belknap Indian Community, Harlem, Montana
Little Shell Tribe of Chippewa Indians, Great Falls, Montana
Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe, Cass Lake, Minnesota
Pueblo of Acoma, Acoma, New Mexico
California Rural Indian Health Board, Roseville, California

18th Round – February 15, 2021, $100,000 dispersed to 10 Native nations and organizations:

Kawerak, Inc., Nome, Alaska
Craig Tribal Association, Craig, Alaska
Gila River Indian Community, Sacaton, Arizona
California Consortium for Urban Indian Health, San Francisco, California
Denver Indian Health and Family Services, Denver, Colorado
Catawba Indian Nation, Rock Hill, South Carolina
Native American Community Board, Lake Andes, South Dakota
Ziibimijwang, Inc., Carp Lake, Michigan
People’s Food Sovereignty Program (Fiscal Sponsor Indigenous Vison), Arlee, Montanta
Inter Tribal Association of Arizona, Phoenix, Arizona

19th Round – March 4, 2021, $145,000 dispersed to 11 Native nations and organizations:

Native Village of Hooper Bay, Hooper Bay, Alaska
Mashpee Wampanoag Tribe, Mashpee, Massachusetts
Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe, Onamia, Minnesota
Tuscarora Nation of North Carolina, Maxton, North Carolina
Shoshone-Bannock Tribes, Fort Hall, Wyoming
Northwest Portland Area Indian Health Board, Portland, Oregon
United Natives, Las Vegas, Nevada
Southern Plains Tribal Health Board, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
American Indians in Texas at the Spanish Colonial Missions, San Antonio, Texas
Ysleta del Sur Pueblo, El Paso, Texas
Urban Inter-Tribal Center of Texas, Clinic, Dallas, Texas

20th Round – March 30, 2021, $105,000 to 9 Native nations and organizations

Hydaburg Cooperative Association, Hydaburg, Alaska
Salamatof Tribe, Kenai, Alaska
Wings of America (Earth Circle Foundation Inc.), Santa Fe, New Mexico
Sitting Bull College Visitor Center, Standing Rock, South Dakota
Hopi School, Phoenix, Arizona
Waimea Hawaiian Homesteaders’ Association, Inc., Kamuela, Hawaii
Easter Pequot Tribal Nation, North Stonington, Connecticut
Association of American Indian Physicians, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Laguna Village, Pueblo of Laguna, Laguna, New Mexico

21st Round – April 9, 2021, $157,108 to 14 Native nations and organizations

Utah Navajo Health Systems, Montezuma Creek, Utah
Traditional Native American Farmers Association (Fiscal Sponsor is Seventh Generation Fund), Santa Fe, New Mexico
Native Conservancy, Cordova, Alaska
Society of Native Nations, San Antonio, Texas
North American Traditional Indigenous Food Systems, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Fort Independence Indian Community, Independence, California
Hopi Relief, Surprise, Arizona
Yellow Bird Life Ways Center, Lame Deer, Montana
Peoria Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma, Miami, Oklahoma
Monacan Indian Nation, Inc., Madison Heights, Virginia
Wukchumni Tribe (Fiscal sponsor is Foodlink for Tulare County, Inc.), Visalia, California
American Indian Center of Houston (Tunica Biloxi Tribe), Houston, Texas
Tsaile Wheatfields Dineh Water User (Fiscal sponsor is Tolani Lake Enterprises), Tsaile, Arizona
Sicangu Community Development Corporation, Rosebud, South Dakota

22nd Round – May 12, 2021, $150,000 to 10 Native nations and organizations

Yellowhawk Tribal Health Center, Pendleton, Oregon
Snoqualmie Tribe, Snoqualmie, Washington
Prairie Island Indian Community, Welch, Minnesota
Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians, Harbor Springs, Michigan
Onondaga Nation (Fiscal sponsor Indigenous Values Initiative), Nedrow, New York
Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa, Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan
Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians, Peshawbestown, Michigan
Sitting Bull College – Language Nest, Fort Yates, North Dakota
Penobscot Nation Boys & Girls Club, Presque Isle, Maine
Denver Indian Center, Denver, Colorado

23rd Round – May 27, 2021, $193,500 to 16 Native nations and organizations

Ketchikan Indian Community, Ketchikan, Alaska
Tanana Chiefs Conference, Fairbanks, Alaska
Kalihi-Palama Culture & Arts Society, Honolulu, Hawaii
Pokagon Band of Potawatomi​, Dowagiac, Michigan
Nottawaseppi Huron Band of the Potawatomi, Fulton, Michigan
Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa, Watersmeet, Michigan
Klamath Tribes, Chiloquin, Oregon
Burns Paiute Tribe, Burns, Oregon
Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde, Grand Ronde, Oregon
American Indian Center of Chicago, Chicago, Illinois
Keres Children’s Learning Center, Cochiti Pueblo, New Mexico
Tewa Women United, Santa Cruz, New Mexico
Southern California Indian Center, Fountain Valley, California
Minneapolis American Indian Center, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Council for Native Hawaiian Advancement, Kapolei, Hawaii
Gerald L. Ignace Indian Health Center, Milwaukee, Wisconsin


 Food and Supply Donation Partners

Americares
Crystal Springs Bottled Water
Del Monte Capitol Meat Company (The Chefs’ Warehouse)
Mariposa Ranch
Ovadia (in-kind donor of face shields)
Perdue Premium Meat Company (Perdue Farms)
Polk’s Folly Farm
Quivera Coalition
Trilogy Beef Community
UNFI (United Natural Foods)
Wallace Center at Winrock International
Watters, LLC

Emergency Response Funders – Thank you!

American Express
Bank of America
Calhoun/Christiano Family Fund of the Community Foundation for San Benito County
Ceres Trust
Claneil Foundation
CSAA Insurance Group, a AAA Insurer
DentaQuest
Ford Foundation
Globetrotter Foundation
Henry Luce Foundation
Hill-Snowden Foundation
Nell Newman Foundation
Northwest Area Foundation
Philanthropiece
Proteus Fund
Swift Foundation
The California Endowment
The Schmidt Family Foundation
W.K. Kellogg Foundation
And numerous generous family foundations, donor-advised funds, and individual donors from across the U.S.

Thank you to everyone who has donated to this important fund!