Current Projects

Native Agriculture & Food Systems Scholarships

Many farmers, ranchers, herders, and others are retiring without qualified replacements trained to take their place. According to the USDA, the number of farmers and ranchers nearing retirement age has grown by 22% in the past five years, while the number of young farmers and ranchers adequately trained to replace them has decreased by 14%. The lack of qualified replacements in these industries could have potentially dangerous effects on efforts to reclaim control of local Native food systems.

First Nations’ Native Agriculture & Food Systems Scholarships are designed to encourage more Native American, Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian college students to enter agriculture and agriculture-related fields so they can better assist their communities with efforts to reclaim local food systems control.

The program began in 2014 and for three years was part of the GATHER project, funded with generous support of The Indigenous Peoples Fund at Tides Foundation and The 11th Hour Project of The Schmidt Family Foundation, along with additional organizational funders and individual donors.


Through this project, First Nations awards $1,000 to $1,500 scholarships to Native college students majoring in agriculture and agriculture-related fields.

To apply for Native Agriculture & Food Systems Scholarships, applicants must:

  • Be full-time undergraduate or graduate students majoring in an agricultural-related field, or be able to demonstrate how their degree program relates to Native food systems
  • Be tribally affiliated and able to provide documentation (e.g., enrollment card, CIB, letter from tribe, OHA registry)
  • Have a minimum 2.75 GPA

The application window for scholarships for the 2024-2025 school year is now open! 

Apply here by July 11, 2024.


Access the links below to see the list of scholarship recipients each year.

For questions regarding applying, and for information on scholarship recipients before 2020, contact First Nations Program Officer Cetan Christensen.

Scholarship Recipients

2023

  • Agnes Hudson (Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Nation) Heritage University, Natural Resources, Science Teacher
  • Arielle Quintana (Pueblo of Cochiti, New Mexico) Colorado State University, Human Dimensions of Natural Resources
  • Bailey Nez (Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico, and Utah) Lawrence University, Environmental Science, Geoscience, Ethnic Studies
  • Bryceson Tugade (Native Hawaiian) University of Hawaiʻi-West Oʻahu, Sustainable Community Food Systems
  • Caleb Williams (Sokaogon Chippewa Community) Montana State University, Native American Studies
  • Cameron Macias (Lower Elwha Tribal Community) Idaho State University, Natural Resources/Fish and Wildlife Sciences
  • Carly Collins (Cherokee Nation) Cowley County Community College, Agriculture Education, Agriculture Livestock Nutrition
  • Celina Hall (Ho-Chunk Nation of Wisconsin) Kansas State University, Environmental Studies, Indigenous Studies
  • Ciara Benally (Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico, and Utah) Arizona State University, Biosystems Engineering
  • Cristina Weske (Cherokee Nation) University of Minnesota – Duluth, Tribal Natural Resource Management and Sustainability
  • Cynthia Wilson (Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico, and Utah) University of California, Berkeley, Environmental Science, Policy and Management, Food Sovereignty
  • Darren Olney (Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Nation) ITEP: Institute for Tribal Environmental Professionals, Environmental Science, Restoration Ecology
  • Donna Kuehu (Native Hawaiian) University of Hawaii at Manoa, Molecular Biosciences and Bioengineering, Data Science
  • Emiliano McLane (Te-Moak Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada) New Mexico State University, Agricultural and Extension Education, Agricultural Strategic Communications
  • Emily RunningHawk (Standing Rock Sioux Tribe of North & South Dakota) United Tribes Technical College, Sustainable Agriculture & Food Systems
  • Ethan Romero (Pueblo of Jemez, New Mexico) Central New Mexico Community College, Environmental Studies
  • Fabian Cantu (Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Nation) Salish Kootenai College, Natural Resources, Park Ranger
  • Faith Wells (Cold Lake First Nations) SUNY Environmental Science and Forestry, Environmental Education & Interpretation, Geoscience
  • Hai-Wee Fredericks (Timbisha Shoshone Tribe, formerly Death Valley Timbi-Sha Shoshone Tribe) University of California, Sustainable Agriculture and Food Systems, Native American Studies
  • Hannah Corbett (Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Tribe of Indians) Grand Canyon University, Masters in Public Health,
  • Harleigh Moore (The Osage Nation) Oklahoma State University, Food Science
  • Jana Stewart (Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico, and Utah) Dine College, Agroecology/Environmental Science (A.A.), Public Health (A.S.)
  • Jonathan Romero (Pueblo of Jemez, New Mexico) West Texas A&M University, Agriculture
  • Kristi Olney (Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Nation) Salish Kootenai College, Natural Resource Management
  • Kristy Kinlicheenie (Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico, and Utah) Texas Tech University, E.D.D Agricultural Education
  • Lance Owyhee (Shoshone-Paiute Tribes of the Duck Valley Reservation, Nevada) University of Nevada Reno, Forest Ecology/ Management, Wildlife Ecology/ Conservation and Indigenous Studies
  • Laticia McNaughton  (Six Nations of the Gran River Mohawk) University at Buffalo, Native American Studies,
  • Lelahneigh Mitchell (Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico, and Utah) Dine College, Environmental Science
  • Megan Baker (Ponca Tribe of Nebraska) University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Environmental Studies, Political Science
  • Oscar White (Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico, and Utah) New Mexico Highlands University, Public Health
  • Peter Thais (Saint Regis Mohawk Tribe) Cornell University, Biological Engineering, Ecological and Microbial Systems
  • Phillip PrairieChief (Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribes, Oklahoma) University of Oklahoma, Chemical Engineering, Chemistry
  • Roberto Pacheco (Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin) Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwe University, Biology, Ojibwe Language
  • Sage Walstrom (Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico, and Utah) Fort Lewis College, Environmental Conservation and Management, Regenerative Food Systems certification
  • Samantha Werk (Fort Belknap Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana) Colorado State University, Agriculture Sciences
  • Spencer Busick (The Chickasaw Nation) Western Colorado University, Rural Community Health
  • Tierra Iron Shirt (Blackfeet Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana) Blackfeet Community College, Health Science, Agriculture minor
  • Tynya Kee (Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico, and Utah) ITEP: Institute for Tribal Environmental Professionals, Forestry, Sustainable Communities
  • William “Riley” Logsdon (Citizen Potawatomi Nation, Oklahoma) Northwestern Oklahoma State University, Agribusiness, Entrepreneurship
  • Yusn Moore Stanger (Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation) Northwest Indian College, Native Environmental Science, Food System Science

2022

  • Wes Mosher (Cherokee Nation) University of Minnesota, Nutrition/Nutritional Metabolomics
  • Carly Collins (Cherokee Nation) Cowley County Community College, Agriculture Livestock Nutritionist
  • Asa Samuels (Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribes) University of Oklahoma, Oklahoma, Biology
  • William “Riley” Logsdon (Citizen Potawatomi Nation, Oklahoma) Oklahoma State University, Agribusiness
  • Daniel Hayden (Comanche Nation, Oklahoma) University of Wisconsin-Madison, Plant Pathology
  • Kristi Olney (Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Nation) Salish Kootenai College, Masters of Natural Resource Management
  • Caleb Moore (Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation) Northwest Indian College, B.S. Native Environmental Science
  • Roberto Pacheco (Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin) Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwa College, Agriculture and Natural Resource Management
  • Cameron Macias (Lower Elwha Tribal Community) Idaho State University, Wildlife Ecology
  • Samara Jackson Tobey (Mashpee Wampanoag Tribe) University of Washington, Seattle, Learning Sciences and Human Development
  • Bryceson Tugade (Native Hawaiian) University of Hawaiʻi-West Oʻahu, Sustainable Community Food Systems
  • Teresa Marian Kamakaokalani (Native Hawaiian) University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa, B.S., Tropical Agriculture and the Environment
  • Bowen Simpson (Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico, and Utah) United Tribes Technical College, Sustainable Agriculture
  • Oscar White (Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico, and Utah) Navajo Technical University, Biology
  • Nicole Benally (Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico, and Utah) The University of Montana, Forest and Conservation
  • Sage Walstrom (Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico, and Utah) Fort Lewis College, Environmental Conservation and Management
  • Jessica Antonio (Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico, and Utah) Arizona State University, Medical Nutrition
  • Kirsten Begay (Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico, and Utah) Dine College, Agricultural Sciences
  • Samantha Wilson (Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico, and Utah) New Mexico State University, Animal Science
  • Echo Ecoffey (Oglala Sioux Tribe) Chadron State College, Health Sciences Pre-Veterinary Medicine Option
  • Katelyn Harris, North Carolina State University, Animal Science
  • Megan Baker (Ponca Tribe of Nebraska) University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Political Science & Environmental Studies
  • Jonathan Romero (Pueblo of Jemez, New Mexico) West Texas A&M University, Masters of Agriculture
  • Sagen Quale (Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin) University of Wisconsin-Madison Community and Environmental Sociology and Environmental Studies
  • Daniella James (San Carlos Apache Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation, Arizona) Tohono O’odham Community College, Business Administration
  • Sierra Hampton (The Chickasaw Nation) University of California, Berkeley, Environmental Science, Policy, and Management
  • Ian Attocknie (The Quapaw Tribe of Indians) Northeastern Oklahoma A&M, Agriculture
  • Greta Gustafson (Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation, North Dakota) Washington State University, Veterinary Medicine
  • Owen Gustafson (Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation, North Dakota) Dickinson State University, Agriculture Business

2021

  • Cooper Martin (Cherokee Nation) Northeastern Oklahoma A & M College, Agri-Business
  • Ayanna Maynard (Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe of the Cheyenne River) United Tribes Technical College Reservation, South Dakota, Sustainable Agriculture
  • Darren Olney (Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Nation) Heritage University, Environmental Science
  • Elizabeth Swank (Crow Tribe of Montana) Montana State University, Sustainable Food systems
  • Danielle Antelope (Eastern Shoshone Tribe of the Wind River Reservation, Wyoming) Montana State University, Sustainable Foods & Bioenergy Systems
  • Rose Mary Antone (Eastern Shoshone Tribe of the Wind River Reservation, Wyoming) Montana State College, Environmental Science
  • Sarah Jones (Miami Tribe of Oklahoma) University of Arkansas Foundation Inc., Food Science
  • Bryceson Tugade (Native Hawaiian) University of Hawaiʻi-West Oʻahu, Sustainable Community Food Systems (SCFS)
  • Samantha Wilson (Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico, and Utah) New Mexico State University, Animal Science
  • Santana Nez (Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico, and Utah) University of Arizona College of Veterinary Medicine, Veterinary Medicine
  • Kelly Beym (Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico, and Utah) New Mexico State University, Agricultural Economics
  • Oscar White (Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico, and Utah) Navajo Technical University, Biology
  • Natasha Goldtooth Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico, and Utah) Dine College, Environmental Science/Agroecology
  • Echo Ecoffey, Oglala Sioux Tribe, Chadron State College, Animal Science – Pre-Veterinary medicine
  • Katelyn Harris, North Carolina State University, Animal Science
  • Honovi Locklear, North Carolina State University, Agricultural Business Management
  • Peyton McMillan, North Carolina State University, Agriculture/ Biological Engineering technology & Crop and Soil Sciences
  • Zachary Wamego (Prairie Band of Potawatomi Nation) Ivy Tech Community College, Agriculture
  • Arielle Quintana (Pueblo of Cochiti, New Mexico) Colorado State University, Human Dimensions of Natural Resources
  • Sagen Quale (Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin) University of Wisconsin-Madison, Community and Environmental Sociology, Environmental Studies
  • Foster Cournoyer Hogan (Rosebud Sioux Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation, South Dakota) University of Minnesota – Duluth, Tribal Administration and Governance
  • Samira Sanchez (Standing Rock Sioux Tribe of North & South Dakota) United Tribes Technical College, Sustainable Agriculture
  • Emiliano McLane (Te-Moak Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada) Idaho State University, Agricultural science / plant science
  • Owen Gustafson (Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation, North Dakota) Dickinson State University, Agriculture Business-Integrated Ranch Management
  • Summer Sherwood (Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation, North Dakota) United Tribes Technical College, Sustainable Agriculture & Food Systems

2020

  • Jared Begay (Navajo) Northern Arizona University, Forestry
  • Marquel Begay (Navajo) University of Arizona, Ecology, Management and Restoration of Rangeland, American Indian Studies
  • Jonathan Credo (Navajo) Arizona State University, Clinical Translational Sciences
  • Shelby Crum (Cherokee) University of Oklahoma, Master of Public Health
  • Anthony Delmedico (Cherokee) Northeastern State University, Integrative Biology, Fish and Wildlife
  • Susan Doty (Muscogee [Creek] Nation) College of Muscogee Nation, General Studies
  • Echo Ecoffey (Oglala Sioux) Central Wyoming College, Equine Science, Pre-Veterinary Medicine
  • Mariah Gladstone (Blackfeet) SUNY Environmental Science and Forestry, Environmental Science
  • Christopher Gomez (Ysleta Pueblo) New Mexico State University, Horticulture, Animal Science
  • Greta Gustafson (Three Affiliated Tribes) Montana State University, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
  • Daniel Hayden (Comanche) University of Wisconsin, Plant Pathology
  • Lilian Hill (Quechan Tribe of Fort Yuma) Northern Arizona University, Sustainable Communities, Community Food Systems
  • Foster Cournoyer Hogan (Rosebud Sioux) Stanford University, Native American Studies, Education
  • Brennen Jones (Navajo) Arizona State University, Veterinary Science, Natural Resources
  • Aldwin Keo (Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs) Idaho State University, Fishery Resources
  • Jayden Lim (Pinoleville Pomo) Stanford University, History, Comparative Studies in Race and Ethnicity
  • Cameron Macias (Lower Elwha Klallam Tribal Community) Idaho State University, Natural Resources/Fish and Wildlife Sciences
  • Emiliano McLane (Te-Moak Tribe of Western Shoshone) Idaho State University, Agricultural Science, Agricultural Business
  • Arena Plenty (Crow) Montana State University, Ranching Systems
  • Yasmine Quiroz (Gila River) Arizona State, Agribusiness Management, Business Administration
  • Percy Sharp (Muscogee [Creek] Nation) College of Muscogee Nation, Natural Resources
  • Raina Stokes (Peoria Tribe of Oklahoma) Green River College, Forestry, Water Quality
  • Samara Jackson Tobey (Mashpee Wampanoag) University of Michigan, Anthropology, Native American Studies
  • Adriano Tsinigine (Navajo) Northern Arizona University, Biology, Wildlife Ecology & Management
  • Oscar White (Navajo) Central New Mexico Community College, Biology/Food Sovereignty, Chemistry